P.O. Box 12065
[…] (EA, p. 5). The very premise of logging is that the forests targeted are in fact unhealthy. Later, the EA notes that thinning these stands “encourages the development of larger diameter trees and creates more diversity within stands.” (EA p. 30). Yet nowhere in the analysis does the BLM provide any scientific basis for this assumption. While the BLM experts’ opinions are entitled to deference, the agency may only rely on expert opinion where the agency discloses the underlying data that serves as the basis for that opinion. Idaho Sporting Congress v. Thomas, 137 F.3d at 1150; 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (the agency “shall identify any methodologies used and shall make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions” in the EA).
The Pacific Northwest Science Update “Restoring Complexity: 2nd Growth Forests & Habitat Diversity” states that “crowded trees are tall but skinny; little vegetation grows on the forest floor.”