Mr. Jim Roden
[…] Consequently, the USFS cannot ensure that it is providing for the viability for the species in the planning area. 36 C.F.R. §§ 219.19, 219.26.
The preliminary assessment for the South Fork project claims that the proposed project will move the planning area closer to the historic range of variability, which will benefit forest species. Not only is this statement unsupported by scientific fact as required by NEPA, but it also overlooks the fact that the planning area already supports all of the species that the PA claims will be benefited by logging and removing their habitat. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (requiring the agency to “make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for the conclusions in the statement”). Bark recognizes that the planning area has been adversely affected by past management activities, but dispute that the South Fork Timber Sale is the appropriate way to restore the area.