Mr. Jim Roden
[…] develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to the recommended courses of
action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses available resources as provided by section 102(2)(E) of 40
C.F.R. § 1501.2 (c).”
Environmental analysis documents must “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all
reasonable alternatives” to the project. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a). The Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ),
which promulgated the regulations implementing NEPA, characterizes the
discussion of alternatives as “the heart of the environmental impact
statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. A decisionmaker must explore alternatives in
sufficient enough detail to “sharply defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear
basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public.”
The Ninth Circuit stated in California v. Block that “[a]s with the standard employed to
evaluate the detail that NEPA requires in discussing a decision’s environmental
consequences, the touchstone for our inquiry is whether an EIS’s selection and